List of all CHIEF MINISTER of Maharashtra

Hello guys here is a list of all CM of Maharashtra from 1947 to till date. This is an important list for general awareness. So read this List of all  CHIEF MINISTER of Maharashtra and enhance your knowledge.

List of all  CHIEF MINISTER of Maharashtra 

NAME

POLITICAL PARTY

DATE

DURATION

B.G Kher Indian National Congress From 15/08/1947 to 21/04/1952 3 years 8 months
Morarji Desai Indian National Congress From 21/04/1952 to 31/10/1956 4 years 6 months
Yashwantrao Chavan Indian National Congress From 01/11/1956 to 05/04/1957From 05/04/1957 to 30/04/1960 5 months3 years
Yashwantrao Chavan Indian National Congress 01/05/1960 to 19/11/1962 2 years 6months
Marotrao Kannamwar Indian National Congress From 20/11/1962 to 24/11/1963 1 year
P.K Sawant Indian National Congress From 25/11/1963 to 04/12/1963 9 days only
Vasantrao Naik Indian National Congress From 05/12/1963 to 01/03/1967From 01/03/1967 to 13/03/1972

From 13/03/1972 to 20/02/1975

3 years 3 months5 years

2 years 11 months

Shankarrao Chavan Indian National Congress From 21/02/1975 to 16/04/1977 2 years 2 months
Vasantdada Patil Indian National Congress From 17/04/1977 to 02/03/1978From 07/03/1978 to 18/07/1978 11 months4 months
Sharad Pawar Progressive Democratic Front From 18/07/1978 to 17/02/1980 1 year 7 months
President’s Rule From 17/02/1980 to 08/06/1980 4 months
Abdul Rehman Antulay Indian National Congress From 09/06/1980 to 12/01/1982 1 year 7 months
Babasaheb Bhosale Indian National Congress From 21/01/1982 to 01/02/1983 1 year
Vasantdada Patil Indian National Congress From 02/02/1983 to 01/06/1985 2years 4 months
Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar Indian National Congress From 03/06/1985 to 06/03/1986 9 months
Shankarrao Chavan Indian National Congress From 12/03/1986 to 26/06/1988  2 years 3 months
Sharad Pawar Indian National Congress From 26/06/1988 to 25/06/1991 3 years
Shudhakarrao Naik Indian National Congress From 25/06/1991 to 22/02/1993 1 year 8 months
Sharad Pawar Indian National Congress From 06/03/1993 to 14/03/1995  2 years
Manohar Joshi Shiv Sena From 14/03/1995 to 31/01/1999 3 years 10 months
Narayan Rane Shiv Sena From 01/02/1999 to 17/10/1999 8 months
Vilasrao Deshmukh Indian National Congress From 18/10/1999 to 16/01/2003 3 years 3 months
Shushil Kr. Shinde Indian National Congress From 18/01/2003 to 10/10/2004 1 year 9 months
Vilasrao Deshmukh Indian National Congress From 01/11/2004 to 04/12/2008 4 years 1 month
Ashok Chavan Indian National Congress From 08/12/2008 to 15/10/2009From 07/11/2009 to 09/11/2010 10 months1 year
Prithviraj Chavan Indian National Congress From 11/11/2010 till date